Skip To Main Content

Navigation

Navigation

ISLMUN 2020: Leaving A Legacy

Historical Security Council (1962)

The International Court of Justice

  • Whaling in the Antarctic (Australia vs. Japan)

Day 1 - Friday, 13 March 2020

Time Event
13:15
 Executive Team, Admins, and Press arrive*
*If external student officers are travelling with their school then they can arrive at the same time as the rest of the school.
14:15  Registration opens/ Delegates, Directors, Advocates arrive
14:45  Opening Ceremony begins
15:55  Delegates enter committee sessions
16:00  Ice breakers, opening speeches, and 'Lobbying & Merging I'
16:45  Refreshment break
17:30  'Lobbying& Merging II'
18:45  Approval Panel opens
19:30  End of Day 1— delegates leave
19:45  Printing of Approved Resolutions
20:30  Executive Team, Admins, and Press leave

 

Day 2- Saturday, 14 March 2020

Time Event
9:00
 Executive Team, Admins, and Press arrive*
*If external student officers are travelling with their school then they can arrive at the same time as the rest of the school.
10:00  Delegates, Directors, Advocates arrive
10:15  Committee Session 1 
11:45  Mini break
12:00  Committee Session 2
13:30  Lunch
14:30  Committee Session 3
16:00  Mini break
16:15  Committee Session 4
17:45  Dinner
18:30  Closing Ceremony
19:30  End of Conference
21:30  Executive Team, Admins, and Press leave

 

Student Officer Appointments

Committee

Presidents/Chairs

Names

Security Council

President

Mathula Muhundan

Deputy President

Adrian Menezes

Historical Security Council (1962)

President

Raed Asad

Deputy President

Xiangtong Liu

First Committee of the General Assembly

Head Chair

Nadezhda Kozlinskikh

Deputy Chair

Siti Aisyah Mohd Zamri

Fourth Committee of the General Assembly

Head Chair

Aayami Jaguri

Deputy Chair

Ira Rupanagudi

Economic and Social Council

Head Chair

Eliz Degirmenci

Deputy Chair

Akshita Bharti

Human Rights Commission

Head Chair

Aliya Niaz

Deputy Chair

Youssef Barakat

Environmental Commission

Head Chair

Shakty Gonzalez Hernandez

Deputy Chair

Maryam Al Marridi

International Court of Justice

President

George Knight

Vice President

Zainab Anwer

Sample Documents

Foreign Relations

Other Non-SC Resolution

Stipulation